U-Visa

What is a U-Visa?

A U-Visa lets victims of crimes who meet certain requirements stay in the United States.

What benefits does the U Visa provide?:

  • You can legally live in the United States for four years.
  • After three years of having a U-Visa you can apply for a green card (permanent residence)to stay in the U.S. permanently (and eventually apply for citizenship).
  • You can apply for permission to work in the United States.
  • Some of your family members might also be able to get a U-Visa.
  • You may be eligible for certain public benefits in some states like California and New York.

How to apply for the U Visa:

  • Complete form I-918 and file it with USCIS with the required supporting documents.

How long will it take USCIS to decide whether I get a U-Visa?

  • USCIS is currently taking about 6-9 months to approve or deny a U application.
  • If you are in immigration court, you can usually ask the judge to postpone your case in order to see if the U application is approved.

Who can apply for a U-Visa?

  • If you entered illegally, you can apply for a U-Visa.
  • If you over-stayed your visa you can apply for a U-Visa.
  • You can apply for a U-Visa when you are outside the United States.