TN Visa for Occupational Therapist

The TN visa is available to Canadian or Mexican nationals seeking employment under the NAFTA Treaty.

To qualify for TN Visa as an Occupational Therapist, the applicant must have earned, and is able to provide proof of one of the following requirements:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Occupational Therapy or related field.
  • Licenciatura Degree in Occupational Therapy or related field..
  • Post-Secondary Diploma and three years of experience.
  • Post Secondary Certificate and three years of experience.

Definition of a post secondary diploma or certificate

A post secondary diploma is defined as a credential issued, on completion of two or more years of post secondary education, by an accredited academic institution in Canada or the United States.

A post secondary certificate is defined as a certificate issued, on completion of two or more years of post secondary education at an academic institution, by the federal government of Mexico or a state government in Mexico, an academic institution recognized by the federal government or a state government, or an academic institution created by federal or state law.

The applicant for TN Visa must also provide the additional requirements:

  1. Proof of Canadian or Mexican citizenship;
  2. An offer of employment from a prospective U.S. employer;
  3. Proof of intent to return to Canada or Mexico at the expiration of the temporary TN stay.

Occupational therapists treat injured, ill, or disabled patients through the therapeutic use of everyday activities. Occupational therapists also help patients develop or regain physical or mental functioning or adjust to disabilities by implementing programs involving manual arts and crafts, practice in functional, prevocational, vocational, and homemaking skills, activities of daily living, and sensorimotor, educational, recreational, and social activities.

About the TN Visa:

TN status may be granted for up to 3 years.  TN extensions are available.

You must have a job offer for a temporary full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer (but not self-employment) for a position on the TN Occupation List.

You may apply at the Port of Entry (Canadian TN), at a U.S. Embassy (Mexican TN), or by filing the I-129 petition with USCIS. Our attorney can prepare the petition for you to take to the port of entry or embassy.

If you wish to file the I-129 petition with USCIS the USCIS fee is $460 and premium processing is available for an additional $1,225. Our attorney can prepare the petition and file it with USCIS.

If you have a general question about the TN visa please complete and submit the form below and we will do our best to answer it. You may also follow us on facebook as we usually post the answers there.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
There are no products