Filing an EB-2 PERM and I-140 when the Beneficiary has an approved EB-3 PERM and I-140

A beneficiary with an approved EB-3 PERM and I-140 can have their existing employer / sponsor or a new employer file a new PERM and I-140 petition in the EB-2 category.

The first step is to prepare the new PERM petition using EB-2 requirements.

What is the difference between EB-2 and EB-3?

EB-2 and EB-3 are determined by the employer’s requirements for the position.

EB-2: In order for a petition to qualify for EB-2, the position must require at least a Masters Degree (or foreign equivalent), or a Bachelors Degree and 5 years of experience.

EB-3: In order for a petition to qualify for EB-3, the position must require at least 2 years of experience.

The EB-2 PERM and I-140 may be filed through the same employer that filed the EB-3.

This may be appropriate if one obtained a promotion or otherwise moved into an EB-2 job.

If filing through the same employer, the employee ideally should have completed the minimum years of work experience for the EB2 position before starting work with the current employer.

Experience gained with the sponsoring employer can be relied upon in the PERM application if it can be shown that the foreign national will be sponsored for permanent residence for a position that is “not substantially comparable” to the position in which he gained the experience.

The PERM regulations define “substantially comparable” as “a job or position requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50 percent of the time.”

One method for assessing whether two positions are substantially comparable is to compile a list of the job duties for each position, including the amount of time the foreign national spends on each duty.

If the job duties and time dedicated to each largely overlap, it is likely that the two positions are substantially comparable.

Experience gained with a foreign parent, affiliate or subsidiary entity is usually not the same employer.

By definition, the same employer is one with the same Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN).

Any experience the foreign national employee has gained with a related entity, inside or outside of the U.S., can be used for PERM purposes so long as the sponsoring employer has a different FEIN.

If the PERM does require experience the foreign national gained in a position with the sponsoring employer, it is important that differences in the positions be sufficiently documented.

This can be accomplished through position descriptions, a record of the percentage of time spent on the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.

Requiring experience the foreign national gained with the sponsoring employer can be detrimental to a case if the experience was not gained in a position that was substantially different, and it is incumbent upon the employer to prove as much.

Generally, if the new position has a different SOC code (Standard Occupational Classification) than the position originally hired for, it can be determined to be not substantially comparable. Here is the SOC code website: http://www.onetonline.org/help/online/search#code.

The primary benefit to utilizing the strategy of re-filing comes in the potential to retain the priority date from the EB-3 case. This option only exists if the EB-3 I-140 petition has been approved.

It is the policy of the USCIS to allow the retention and transfer of the earlier priority date if the I-140 petition has not been revoked by the USCIS for fraud or misrepresentation.

A new PERM or I-140 filing, even if not approved, would not affect a prior approval.

It is possible to have multiple approvals of labor certifications and I-140s for the same individual.

The employer should look at the EB-2 prevailing wage determination to make sure that they have the ability to pay during the I-140 stage.

Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews

There are no products