Use of Electronic National Professional or Trade Journals

From FAQ’s 9:

Is the employer permitted to use an electronic national professional or trade journal?

The employer may not use an electronic national professional journal to satisfy the provision found at 20 CFR 656.17(e)(1)(i)(B)(4) permitting the use of a journal as an alternative to one of the mandatory Sunday advertisements for professional positions.

The employer may not use an electronic national professional journal to satisfy the provision found at § 656.18(b)(3) requiring an advertisement in a journal under optional special recruitment procedures for college and university teachers.

The employer must use a print journal to satisfy these two requirements.

However, if the employer wishes to use a professional or trade organization as a recruitment source to satisfy the additional recruitment required for professionals found at § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(E), the employer may use that organization’s electronic journal to place an advertisement.

Dated copies of pages from the electronic journal showing the advertisement can serve to satisfy the documentation requirement.