N-400 Application for Naturalization:
Attorney Service: $500.
Click here for details.

N-400 – Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify for the N-400:

  • The applicant has to be over 18 years old (exception is military naturalization under Section 329 of the INA)
  • The applicant has to be a permanent resident of the United States for five years or more, and have been issued a Permanent Resident Card (formerly called Alien Registration Card).
  • (If an applicant has been a permanent resident for less than three years, they are not eligible)
  • If an applicant has been a permanent resident for three to five years they are eligible if (Attachment A):

Applicant is married to, and living with, a US citizen, and

Applicant has been married to that U.S. citizen for at least the past three years, and

Applicant’s spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least the past three years, and

During the past three years, applicant has not been out of the country for 18 months or more

  • During the last five years, the applicant has not been out of the United States for 30 months or more

Exceptions are (Attachment B):

A person who has served on board a vessel operated by or registered in the United States, or

An employee or an individual under contract to the U.S. Government, or

A person who performs ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization with a valid presence in the United States

  • During the last five years (or the last three years if they qualify under Attachment A), the applicant has not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted one year or more

Only exception is if (Attachment C):

Since becoming a Permanent Resident, the applicant has not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted for one year or more without an approved “Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes” (Form N-470)

  • Applicant has resided in the district or state in which they are applying for citizenship for the last three months
  • The applicant can read, write and speak basic English

Exception is if (Attachment D):

Applicant is over 50 years old and has lived in the United States for at least 20 years since they became a Permanent Resident, or

Applicant is over 55 years old and has lived in the United States for at least 15 years since they became a Permanent Resident, or

Applicant has a disability that prevents them from fulfilling this requirement and will be filing a “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with their application

  • Applicant knows the fundamentals of U.S. history and the form and principles of the U.S. government

Exception is if (Attachment E):

Applicant has a disability that prevents them from fulfilling the civics requirement, and will be filing “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with their application

  • Applicant is a person of good moral character
  • One of the following must be true:

Applicant is female

Applicant is a male registered with the Selective Service

Applicant is a male who did not enter the United States under any status until after his 26th birthday

Applicant is a male who was in the United States between the ages of 18 and 26 but who did not register with the Selective Service, and will send a “Status Information Letter” from the Selective Service explaining why he did not register with his application

Applicant is a male who was in the United States between the ages of 18 and 26 as a lawful nonimmigrant

  • Applicant has never deserted from the U.S. Armed Force
  • Applicant has never received an exemption or discharge from the U.S. Armed Forces on the grounds that they are an alien
  • Applicant must be willing to perform either military or civilian service for the United States if required by law
  • Applicant will support the Constitution of the United States
  • Applicant understands and is willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States
There are no products