N-400 Application for Naturalization:
Attorney Service: $400.
Click here for details.

N-400 – Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify for the N-400:

  • The applicant has to be over 18 years old (exception is military naturalization under Section 329 of the INA)
  • The applicant has to be a permanent resident of the United States for five years or more, and have been issued a Permanent Resident Card (formerly called Alien Registration Card).
  • (If an applicant has been a permanent resident for less than three years, they are not eligible)
  • If an applicant has been a permanent resident for three to five years they are eligible if (Attachment A):

Applicant is married to, and living with, a US citizen, and

Applicant has been married to that U.S. citizen for at least the past three years, and

Applicant’s spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least the past three years, and

During the past three years, applicant has not been out of the country for 18 months or more

  • During the last five years, the applicant has not been out of the United States for 30 months or more

Exceptions are (Attachment B):

A person who has served on board a vessel operated by or registered in the United States, or

An employee or an individual under contract to the U.S. Government, or

A person who performs ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization with a valid presence in the United States

  • During the last five years (or the last three years if they qualify under Attachment A), the applicant has not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted one year or more

Only exception is if (Attachment C):

Since becoming a Permanent Resident, the applicant has not taken a trip out of the United States that lasted for one year or more without an approved “Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes” (Form N-470)

  • Applicant has resided in the district or state in which they are applying for citizenship for the last three months
  • The applicant can read, write and speak basic English

Exception is if (Attachment D):

Applicant is over 50 years old and has lived in the United States for at least 20 years since they became a Permanent Resident, or

Applicant is over 55 years old and has lived in the United States for at least 15 years since they became a Permanent Resident, or

Applicant has a disability that prevents them from fulfilling this requirement and will be filing a “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with their application

  • Applicant knows the fundamentals of U.S. history and the form and principles of the U.S. government

Exception is if (Attachment E):

Applicant has a disability that prevents them from fulfilling the civics requirement, and will be filing “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed and signed by a doctor with their application

  • Applicant is a person of good moral character
  • One of the following must be true:

Applicant is female

Applicant is a male registered with the Selective Service

Applicant is a male who did not enter the United States under any status until after his 26th birthday

Applicant is a male who was in the United States between the ages of 18 and 26 but who did not register with the Selective Service, and will send a “Status Information Letter” from the Selective Service explaining why he did not register with his application

Applicant is a male who was in the United States between the ages of 18 and 26 as a lawful nonimmigrant

  • Applicant has never deserted from the U.S. Armed Force
  • Applicant has never received an exemption or discharge from the U.S. Armed Forces on the grounds that they are an alien
  • Applicant must be willing to perform either military or civilian service for the United States if required by law
  • Applicant will support the Constitution of the United States
  • Applicant understands and is willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States

Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews

There are no products