L-1 Visa - Attorney Services
Click here to start.
L-1 Visa - Complete Do it Yourself Kit.
Click here to order.

Setting up a new U.S. Branch of your Foreign Company and applying for the L-1A Visa

Step 1: Prepare a Business Plan.

You can use business plan software to accomplish this.

The software will ask you questions and then put your answers in the business plan format.

Here are some links to purchase business plan software:

https://www.google.com/#q=business+plan+software

https://www.google.com/#q=business+plan+template

Step 2: Set up the US Company.

You can use a company like http://www.bizfilings.com to set up your U.S. Branch. Here is the link for Incorporating in the United States as a Foreign National: http://www.bizfilings.com/us-incorporation-package-for-foreigners.aspx

Make sure that the qualifying relationship is correct. Click here for qualifying relationship requirements: http://www.usavisanow.com/l-1-visa-intracompany-transfer/how-companies-organizations-can-qualify/

Here are the documents you are required to show USCIS as evidence of the qualifying relationship: http://www.usavisanow.com/l-1-visa-intracompany-transfer/supporting-documents/l-1-visa-company-required-documents/

 Step 3: Set up a U.S. Business Checking Account:

HSBC offers accounts for foreign nationals:

HSBC: http://www.us.hsbc.com/1/2/3/international-services/bank/howto

Step 4: Obtain a B-1 Business Visa to set up the Physical Office Space

Here are the L-1 Visa requirements for Proof of Sufficient Physical Premises of the US Office: http://www.usavisanow.com/l-1-visa-intracompany-transfer/supporting-documents/officelease/

USCIS offers the B-1 Business Visa for foreign nationals to enter the US to survey potential sites for a business and/or to lease premises.

Here are more details on the B-1 Business Visa: http://www.usavisanow.com/business-visas-b-1/

Step 5: Apply for the L-1A Visa with USCIS

Now you apply for a 1 year L-1A Visa under the new office category.