L-1 Visa - Attorney Services
Click here to start.
L-1 Visa - Complete Do it Yourself Kit.
Click here to order.

L-1 Visa for Intracompany Transfers

L-1 Visa Description

  • The L-1 visa for intra-company transfers allows executives, managers, and employees with specialized skills to transfer from the foreign company to a U.S. office, subsidiary, or affiliated company to perform temporary services.

L-1 Visa Processing Time

  • USCIS usually decides L-1 Visa petitions in 30-60 days.

Duration

  • L-1 visas are granted initially for 1 to three years with extensions available in three-year increments, with a total stay not to exceed seven years.

Permission to Work in the U. S.

  • The intra-company transferee is allowed to work for the U.S. subsidiary or affiliate company.

Includes Spouse & Children (L-2 Visas)

Conversion to Permanent Residence

  • In limited circumstances, it may be possible to convert the L-1 visa for executives and managers to lawful permanent residence status.

L-1 Visa Requirements:

Previous Employment

  • The L-1 Visa applicant must have been employed by the foreign “parent company” for at least twelve months during the three year period immediate prior to filing the L-1 visa application.

Capacity Of Employment (Past)

  • The L-1 Visa applicant must have been employed as an executive, manager, or as a specialized skill worker for a minimum of twelve months during the three years immediately preceding the filing of the L-1 visa petition.

Capacity of Employment (Future)

  • The L-1 Visa applicant must be employed as an executive, manager, or as a specialized skill worker for the same company, or its U.S. subsidiary or affiliate.

Intra-Company Relationship

  • The current (foreign) and prospective (U.S.) companies must be either the same company, or related by subsidiary or affiliate ownership.

LIMITATIONS

Seven year Limitation

  • L-1 visas may not be extended beyond a total of seven years.

New employees Excluded

  • New employees may not be transferred prior to serving one year abroad as an executive, manager, or specialized skill employee of the foreign parent company.

Foreign Company’s Existence

  • There must be continual existence of the foreign company during the transferee’s stay in the U.S.

Employment for Dependents

Intra – Company Relations Continue

  • L-1 visa holders may remain only as long as the U.S. company qualifies as the same company or subsidiary or affiliate status with the foreign company.

Documents Needed to Begin Application

L-1 Visa Petition Requirements.

  • A U.S. employer or foreign employer may file the L-1 Visa petition, but a foreign employer must have a legal business entity in the U.S. The L-1 Visa petition must be filed with:
  • Evidence of the qualifying relationship between the U.S. and foreign employer based on ownership and control, such as:
    • An annual report
    • Articles of incorporation
    • Financial statements
    • Copies of stock certificates
  • A letter from the foreign national’s foreign qualifying employer detailing his/her:
    • Dates of employment
    • Job duties
    • Qualifications
    • Salary
    • Proof that the alien worked for the employer for at least one continuous year in the three-year period preceding the filing of the petition in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity
    • A description of the proposed job duties, qualifications and evidence the proposed employment is in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity
  • If the foreign national is coming to the U.S. to open a new office, also file the petition with copies of evidence the business entity in the U.S.:
    • Already has sufficient premises to house the new office
    • Has, or upon establishment will have, the qualifying relationship to the foreign employer
    • Has the financial ability to remunerate the alien and to begin doing business in the U.S., including evidence about:
      • The size of the U.S. investment
      • The organizational structure of both firms
      • The financial size and condition of the foreign employer
      • And, if the alien is coming as an L-1 manager or executive to open a new office, such evidence must establish that the intended U.S. operation will support the executive or managerial position within one year.

Blanket L-1 Visa Petition Requirements

  • An L-1 Visa blanket petition simplifies the process of later filing for individual L-1A visa workers and L-1B visa workers.
  • These are persons who possess specialized knowledge employed in positions which require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge to fully perform the occupation and require completion of a specific course of education culminating in a baccalaureate degree in a specific occupational specialty.
  • A blanket L-1 Visa petition must be filed by a U.S. employer who will be the single representative between USCIS and the qualifying organizations. File the petition with copies of evidence that:
    • You and your branches, subsidiaries and affiliates are engaged in commercial trade or services;
    • You have an office in the U.S. that has been doing business for one year or more;
    • You have 3 or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, or affiliates;
    • You and your qualifying organizations have obtained approved petitions for at least 10 “L” managers, executives or specialized knowledge professionals during the previous 12 months, have U.S. subsidiaries or affiliates with combined annual sales of at least 25 million dollars, or have a U.S. work force of at least 1,000 employees.
  • After approval of a blanket petition, you may file for individual employees to enter as an L-1A alien or L-1B specialized knowledge professional under the blanket petition. The petition must be filed with:
    • A copy of the approval notice for the blanket petition;
    • A letter from the alien’s foreign qualifying employer detailing his/her dates of employment, job duties, qualifications, and salary for the 3 previous years; and
    • If the alien is a specialized knowledge professional, a copy of a U.S. degree, a foreign degree equivalent to a U.S. degree, or evidence establishing the combination of the beneficiary’s education and experience is the equivalent of a U.S. degree.

If you have an L-1 Visa / intracompany question, please use the form below. We will do our best to answer it for you:

Your First and Last Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Job Title

I am the:

How did you hear about us:

Please enter your question here


Client Reviews

I've had the pleasure of conducting business with this law firm for the last 10 years. They have been nothing but the best for every aspect of immigration need I had. From F1 all the way to citizenship. They're probably the most affordable, knowledgeable, and most efficient immigration law firm out there. Plus, they always provide responses to questions in a very timely manner. Trust me, other immigration law firms will cost you an arm and a leg for the same or less of a service compared to this law firm. Give them a call, check out their website. You will not regret it.
Andy Glasgow
Andy Glasgow
17:26 27 Mar 17
Because of John and his team my wife and I were able to travel back to the states, get married and have a Green Card without any headaches. John’s efforts were amazing and it shows because my wife and I didn’t have to go to the Green card interview. We had a strong enough case to receive the Green card in the mail. If you’re seeking a Lawyer that will be impartial, he’s your guy.
T M
T M
19:18 23 Feb 17
Me & husband went through immigration process which thankfully was made easy with the help and services of Marc Tyler Inc. Our direct contact was John which i want to personally say Thank You ! The service provided was efficient, fast, affordable prompt answers in a timely fashion. I would recommend Marc Tyler Inc to anyone who need immigration done fast, easy, friendly & with no hidden charges.
Aleksandra Stoycheva
Aleksandra Stoycheva
15:27 26 Jan 17
I could not have asked for better service. I will definitely be coming back to get the green card process done. The fees are extremely reasonable and they stick with their clients the entire way. I had so many questions during this process, and each one of them were answered very quickly and with out most professionalism. This firm is a pleasure to work with and I highly recommend them to anyone.
bryan mowrey
bryan mowrey
06:41 25 Nov 16
Marc and John Dorer worked on our case to file for AOS after our L1A was approved.Marc and John are professionals and extremely reasonable-priced. The reason they are able to cut the price is because they don't spend time consulting you or guiding you and will never get on call.All communications are email only, so if you know precisely what you want they will do all the paper-work, follow the trail and get the job done. If you are confused and need advice and consulting, they may not be the right lawyers.But since we were doing our AOS, it worked out perfectly well and they did their job extremely professionally.Would recommend them every time to get the work done.
hardik parikh
hardik parikh
01:58 08 Feb 17
At first I thought I could have very well gone through the green card application process on my own and saved all lawyer fees. Its funny how some lawyers can charge in excess of 2K for this. However at Taylor and Associates the price seemed more reasonable and felt it made sense to go with one at that price. There were some doubts that arose in our mind which they cleared in a timely manner and seemed very knowledgeable in this area. Its for moments like these when having a professional around helps. While we can get busy with our lives and with laws constantly changing, I would definitely recommend them - a small price to pay for peace of mind.
Callistus Pereira
Callistus Pereira
17:51 06 Jun 17
I am US citizen. We hired Marc's firm for my wife's Green Card process, We are extremely happy with their services.They are one of the best service providers in the country. Price is very affordable. John is awesome. He responded to our queries on time with very useful information. We highly recommend this firm to anybody looking for affordable and the best immigration services. it was an awesome experience working with this team.
Narsimha M
Narsimha M
13:57 04 Aug 17

Read More Client Reviews