Packet 3

After the US embassy receives the approval from NVC (National Visa Center), they will send Packet 3 to the Foreign National Fiance.

Packet 3 tells the applicant what documents he or she must collect prior to the visa interview.

Packet 3 asks your Fiance to assemble the following documents:

  1. A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  2. Birth certificate
  3. Divorce or death certificate of any previous spouse for both the applicant and the petitioner
  4. Police certificate from all places lived since age 16
  5. Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)
  6. Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support may be requested.)
  7. Two Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (A Form DS-156, prepared in duplicate.)
  8. One Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K
  9. Two nonimmigrant visa photos (each two inches 50 X 50 mm square, showing full face, against a light background)
  10. Evidence of a fiancé relationship
  11. Payment of fees ($131).

Original documents bearing the signatures and seals of the issuing authorities are required.

Any documents in a foreign language should be accompanied by an English translation.

The consular section at the embassy or consulate where you, the fiancé(e) of an American citizen, will apply for a visa, will tell you about any additional specific requirements that you need to fulfill to complete your visa application, such as where you need to go for the required medical examination.

During the interview process, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be taken. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a Consular Officer.

When your Fiance has collected all the documents specified in Packet three, he or she should notify the Embassy by returning the forms in Packet 3 (DS-156 and DS-156K) certifying that all required documents have been obtained.

Contact us for more information about the fiance visa application process, or any other immigration law question. Our professional team will reply promptly.