K-2 Visas for the children

Do dependent children receiving K-2 visas need to travel to the United States at the same time as the K-1 beneficiary?

No, eligible dependent children can travel to the United States on a K-2 visa within a year of the issuance of the K-1 visa to the principal beneficiary.

This is true even if the K-1 beneficiary has subsequently married, provided the dependent child is still unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of K-2 issuance.

If a dependent child of your Fiance seeks to enter the United States more than one year after your Fiance has received a K-1 visa, it will be necessary to file an immigrant visa petition for the child.

Should I include all of my Fiance’s children in the K visa petition?

USCIS holds that all children of a K-1 beneficiary must be listed on the visa petition.

If the beneficiary has a child not named in the petition, the consular officer must suspend action and return the petition to USCIS for reconsideration.

Contact us for more information about the fiance visa application process, or any other immigration law question. Our professional team will reply promptly.