Felony Convictions

The International Marriage Broker Regulation Act requires that fiancées be given a brochure about domestic violence, and requires that American petitioners who have been convicted of certain crimes of violence, abuse or multiple crimes involving drugs declare this on the petition, among other things.

If two or more K-1 visa petitions were filed at any time in the past or if a petitioner previously had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of another petition, the petitioner must apply for a waiver.

To request a waiver a written request must be submitted with the new petition accompanied by documentation of the claim to the waiver.

Under the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, any person convicted of a felony sex crime involving children is ineligible to petition a foreigner to immigrate to the United States, including on a K-1 visa.

The Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security can issue a waiver of this Act at his sole discretion.