K1 Fiancé Visa – Frequently Asked Questions

Can I extend the K-1 Visa beyond the original four month validity?

A consular officer can revalidate a K visa petition any number of times for additional periods of 4 months provided the officer concludes that the petitioner and beneficiary remain legally free to marry and continue to intend to marry each other within 90 days after the beneficiary’s admission into the United States.

To have the petition revalidated send a written request to the Embassy that includes a statement of your intention to go forward with the marriage.

Do dependent children receiving K-2 visas need to travel to the United States at the same time as the K-1 beneficiary?

No, eligible dependent children can travel to the United States on a K-2 visa within a year of the issuance of the K-1 visa to the principal beneficiary.

This is true even if the K-1 beneficiary has subsequently married, provided the dependent child is still unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of K-2 issuance.

If a dependent child of your Fiance seeks to enter the United States more than one year after your Fiance has received a K-1 visa, it will be necessary to file an immigrant visa petition for the child.

Should I include all of my Fiance’s children in the K visa petition?

USCIS holds that all children of a K-1 beneficiary must be listed on the visa petition.

If the beneficiary has a child not named in the petition, the consular officer must suspend action and return the petition to USCIS for reconsideration.

Q. Do dependent children receiving K-2 visas need to travel to the United States at the same time as the K-1 beneficiary?

A. No, eligible dependent children can travel to the United States on a K-2 visa within a year of the issuance of the K-1 visa to the principal beneficiary.

This is true even if the K-1 beneficiary has subsequently married, provided the dependent child is still unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of K-2 issuance.

If a dependent child of your Fiance seeks to enter the United States more than one year after your Fiance has received a K-1 visa, it will be necessary to file an immigrant visa petition for the child.

Q. What if my Fiance is pregnant and this is not disclosed on the approved petition?

A. Visa processing can continue in this case if the consular officer obtains a statement indicating awareness of the pregnancy and the desire to proceed with the marriage.

Q. If I decide not to get married to my Fiance can I cancel the petition?

A. You should make a written request to the Embassy asking to withdraw the petition.

You may wish to notarize such a statement so USCIS can be assured that you personally are asking the petition to be withdrawn.

Q. If my Fiance entered the U.S. on a K visa, but had to leave before we were married, what can I do get my Fiance a new K visa?

A. K visas are issued valid for a single entry and a 6-month period.

If a beneficiary has returned abroad prior to the marriage, the consular officer may issue a new K visa provided that the period of validity does not exceed the 90th day after the date of initial admission of the alien on the original K visa and provided also that the petitioner and beneficiary still intend and are free to marry.

After the 90th day, unless other arrangements have been made with USCIS prior to your Fiance’s departure, you will need to start the K visa process again.

Q. I would like to know about how much money I need in order to invite my fiancé to the US.

A. You must meet either the I-864P-income requirements, or meet the asset requirement.

Q. After my fiancé and I marry, what do I have to do to take her out of the country on our honeymoon? How long after we are married can we leave and return to the US?

A. After you get married, you have to apply for her Green Card (aka Permanent Residence, Adjustment of Status). At this time, you must apply for her Advance Parole (USCIS Forms I-131).

It takes approx 90 days to receive the Advance Parole Re-Entry Permit after filing.

Your fiancé must have the Advance Parole Re-Entry Permit before she leaves the US for foreign travel and must present it to re-enter the US.

If your fiancé leaves the US without the Advance Parole Re-Entry Permit, she may be denied entry and the Green Card petition may be cancelled.

Q. What is IMBRA, and does it affect my case?

A. The International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA) became law in 2006. If you have been convicted of certain violent crimes, then you require a waiver before proceeding with a K-1 visa petition.

Q. All our pictures are on our phones. Can we simply print them and write the estimate date with exact location on the back? Also, my fiance has plane tickets as proof. Can she simply take pictures of them all, send them to me to print?  Also birth certificate and divorce decree, can I just scan copies of those too?

A. Yes. for the USCIS filing you can print the pictures and write the date with exact location on the back and submit scanned copies of the birth certificate and divorce decree.

Q: I am a USA citizen filing for my girl friend who lives in Peru. Can my girlfriend travel to other countries like Costa Rica to meet me while she’s waiting on the K1 visa petition, or does she have to remain in Peru?

A. She can travel to other countries like Costa Rica to meet you while she’s waiting on the K-1 visa petition.

Q: Topic: Unable to Satisfy the In-Person Meeting Requirement for Fiance Visa Processing.  If my foreign fiance is granted to USA through a visiting visa, we “meet in person”, then they return to their country, can this meeting be used to satisfy the In-Person meeting requirement for the Fiance’ Visa?

A. Yes, that meeting be used to satisfy the In-Person meeting requirement for the Fiance’ Visa. Be sure to take plenty of pictures together. Print them, and write the date and location on the back of the picture.

Q: If a K1 visa is granted can the person travel on a vacation visa first and then travel on the k1 visa at a later time?

A. Yes, you are allowed to have more than one visa, but you can only hold one status while in the US.

Q: What if my boyfriend in the US has kids? Any other additional requirement required? He is divorced and having 3kids. What shall we do if he doesnt meet all requirements?

A: He may need a joint sponsor for the I-134 affidavit of support.

Question: Can my fiancee work in another country while in process of K-1 visa? If so, for how long?

A: Yes he may, for as long as he wishes until he is called for the visa interview by the US embassy.

Question: I met someone on Facebook and we like each other a lot have been taking back in forth over the app messenger for over a year now and he would like to come to America and marry me! I have a big issue I dont understand how to go about getting him here I’m really trying to understand a K-1 Visa please help me with some more insight as to what I would need to do.. Thanks so much.

A: You have to meet him in person in order to qualify for the K-1 visa.


If you have a general K-1 Visa question, please use the form below. We will do our best to answer it for you:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

 


Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews

There are no products