H-1B Visa for Healthcare Workers

Requirements for H-1B Beneficiaries Seeking to Practice in a Health Care Occupation: h1b-health-care-occupations-5-20-09.

Guidance for Petitions in Which the Beneficiary Is in Possession of a License

If the petitioner provides documentary evidence that the beneficiary has a valid license to practice a health care
occupation in the state in which the beneficiary will be employed, the adjudicator should not look beyond the license.

The beneficiary will be considered to meet the qualifications to perform services in a specialty occupation as outlined in 8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(C)(3).

If the beneficiary is in possession of an unrestricted license, and the petition is otherwise approvable, an adjudicator should approve the petition for the full H-1B period requested.

If the beneficiary is in possession of a restricted license (e.g., license approved except for mandatory supervised practice), and the petition is otherwise approvable, an adjudicator should approve the petition for a period of one year, or the duration of the restricted license, whichever is longer.

Guidance for Petitions in Which the Beneficiary Is Not in Possession of a License

In order to perform in a health care occupation, the beneficiary must obtain a license from the state in which he/she will be working.

As such, the beneficiary must meet the licensure provisions for H classifications.

If the petitioner states that the beneficiary cannot obtain a license to practice the health care occupation in the state in which the beneficiary will be employed due to the fact that the state’s statutes mandate possession of a social security card and/or a valid immigration document as evidence of employment authorization, the adjudicator must ascertain the requirements for licensure (including educational degree requirements) in the health care occupation in that state to determine whether the beneficiary is qualified to perform.

All aliens who wish to enter the United States to practice in a health care occupation other than as a physician must be found to be admissible under Section 212(a)(5)(C) of the Act.

If the petitioner fails to provide evidence that the beneficiary received a certificate from a recognized credentialing organization as outlined in 212(a)(5)(C) of the Act, the beneficiary may still qualify for classification as an H-1B non-immigrant.

If the beneficiary is seeking to extend status or change status, and the petitioner fails to provide the requisite credentialing evidence, the request for extension or change of status should be denied as the beneficiary is inadmissible under Section 212(a)(5)(C) of the Act.

If after conducting research the adjudicator is unable to determine the state’s requirements for licensure, the adjudicator may send the petitioner a request for evidence (RFE) asking the petitioner to provide documentary evidence of the state’s requirements.

Furthermore, the petitioner will need to provide evidence that the beneficiary:

Has filed an application for a license in accordance with state or local rules and procedures; and

Cannot obtain a full unrestricted license in the state in which he/she will practice due to the requirement for possession of a social security card, valid immigration document, and/or physical presence in the United States in the form of a letter from the State Board.

Assuming a petition is approvable under the above standards, the validity period should be one year.

The approval of any such H-1B petition shall not constitute approval by USCIS for the alien beneficiary to engage in any activity requiring possession of such State or local license.

It is merely a means to facilitate the state or local licensing authority’s issuance of such a license to the alien, provided all other requirements are satisfied.

If the petitioner later requests an extension of stay on behalf of the beneficiary, the petitioner must demonstrate that the beneficiary has been granted a valid unrestricted license to practice the health care occupation in the state in which he/she will be working.

If the beneficiary does not have the valid unrestricted license at the time the extension of stay petition is filed, the petition will be denied.

Related Links:
H1B Visa Cap / Quota for FY 2018
H-1B Visa Overview
H-1B Visa Renewal / Extension
H-1B Visa Transfer
Amended H-1B Visa
New H-1B Visa, Cap Exempt
H-1B Visa for Entrepreneurs
H-1B Visa for Teachers
H-1B Visa Attorney Fee
H-1B Visa Complete Do it Yourself Kit

Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews