H1B Visa Renewal – Extension

H1B visa status can be granted initially for up to three years, and then can be extended for another three years.

The normal maximum amount of time a foreign national can remain in the U.S. in H1B visa status is six years.

Once the six year cap is reached, the foreign national must be physically outside the U.S. for one full uninterrupted year in order to “reset” the 6 year clock.

240 Day Rule:

This is the H1B visa 240 day rule where an individual can continue to work for the current employer for up to 240 days after the current H-1B visa expiration if he/she is waiting for the USCIS decision.

8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(b)(20)

(20) A nonimmigrant alien within the class of aliens described in paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(5), (b)(8), (b)(9), (b)(10), (b)(11), (b)(12), (b)(13), (b)(14), (b)(16), and (b)(19) of this section whose status has expired but who has filed a timely application for an extension of such stay pursuant to §§214.2 or 214.6 of this chapter.

These aliens are authorized to continue employment with the same employer for a period not to exceed 240 days beginning on the date of the expiration of the authorized period of stay.

Such authorization shall be subject to any conditions and limitations noted on the initial authorization.

This rule does not allow you to stay beyond the expiration date requested in the petition for which you are awaiting the decision.

However, if the district director or service center director adjudicates the application prior to the expiration of this 240 day period and denies the application for extension of stay, the employment authorization under this paragraph shall automatically terminate upon notification of the denial decision.

Note: If the H1B worker needs to travel during this time, they may not be able to return until they receive the new H-1B Visa. Premium processing is a viable option in this scenario.

Also Note: The 240 day rule is not a basis to renew the H-1B. It is rule that applies only after a bona fide H-1B renewal petition has been filed.

In limited circumstances, H1B visa status can be extended beyond 6 years if:

  • The foreign national is the beneficiary of an approved I-140 petition.
  • The foreign national is the beneficiary of a PERM petition or I-140 petition that was filed over 365 days ago.
  • The foreign national is recapturing time spent outside the US during the past 6 years in H-1B status.

1 year extension Based on Pending PERM or I-140 petition under AC-21 104(a) – Per DHS final rule, taking effect on January 17, 2017.

AC21 §106 H-1B EXTENSIONS (1 YEAR INCREMENTS)

8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)(iii)(D)(1): Lengthy adjudication delay exemption from 214(g)(4) of the Act. Authorizes approval of H-1B status beyond 6 years, in 1-year increments, for certain H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based LPR status if 365 days or more have passed since the filing of a labor certification application or employment-based IV petition.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(iii)(D)(2)-(3): Extensions are generally available until the LC expires, a final decision is made to deny the LC or IV petition, or to revoke an approved LC or IV petition, to grant or deny permanent resident status, or otherwise close an application for LC, an IV petition or application to adjust status. Decision to deny or revoke an LC or IV petition is not final until administrative appeals have been exhausted.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(iii)(D)(4): Substitution of Beneficiaries. An alien establishing eligibility for an H-1B extension beyond 6 years must be the named beneficiary on the LC unless he or she was substituted for another alien on the LC on or before July 16, 2007.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(iii)(D)(5): Advance Filing. May file for an H-1B extension beyond 6 years within 6 months of the requested start date. May file before 365 days have elapsed as long as the LC or IV petition is filed at least 365 days prior to the date the period of authorization will take effect. May request time remaining in 6 years, including recapture time, at the same time as requesting a 1-year AC21 extension.

3 year extension Based on Approved I-140 petition under AC-21 106(c) – Per DHS final rule, taking effect on January 17, 2017.

AC21 §104 H-1B EXTENSIONS (3-YEAR INCREMENTS)

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(iii)(E)(1): Per country limitation exemption from section 214(g)(4) of the Act. Authorizes approval of H-1B status beyond 6 years, in 3-year increments, for beneficiaries of approved EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 petitions who can demonstrate that an immigrant visa is not available at the time the H-1B petition is filed because the immigrant visa classification sought is over-subscribed.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(E)(2): Extensions may be granted until a final decision is made to revoke an approved IV, approve or deny an IV application, or approve or deny an adjustment of status application.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(E)(3): Current H-1B status not required. Beneficiary need not currently be in H-1B status to qualify for an AC21 3-year H-1B extension.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(E)(4): Subsequent petitioners may seek exemptions. H-1B petitioner need not be the IV petitioning employer.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(E)(5): Advance filing. May file for an H-1B extension beyond 6 years within 6 months of the requested start date. May request time remaining in 6 years at the same time as requesting a 3-year AC21 extension.

8 CFR §214.2(h)(13)(E)(6): Exemption eligibility. Applies only to the principal beneficiary; spouses in H-1B status cannot piggyback.Recapturing Time Spent Outside the US

Cap Exempt New H-1B

If you have an H-1B visa stamped in your passport and the expiration date is within the past 6 years, you are eligible for a new cap exempt H-1B.

Your new employer would apply for the cap exempt H-1B with USCIS and you would be able to start work after it is approved.

FAQ

Q: My H1B amendment is pending, can I file H1B extension when my H1B amendment is pending?

A: Yes, you can file the H1B extension with USCIS, however it will not be approved by USCIS until the H1B amendment petition is approved by USCIS.

H1B Renewal / Extension Required Documents

From the Employer:

  • Copy of the Job Offer Letter containing the Job Title, Salary Offered. Signed by both employer and foreign national.
  • Detailed Job Description.
  • Company Brochure and/or any marketing material.
  • Copy of most recent Financial Statement, Annual Report or Business Plan, if available.
  • Copy of Articles of Incorporation, if available.

From the Foreign National:

  • Copies of all U.S. visas, I-94’s and I-797 approval notice(s).
  • Copies of University Diplomas.
  • Copies of Transcripts from University Degrees.
  • Copy of Academic Evaluation of Foreign Degree, if available.
  • Copies of letters of experience from previous employers, if available.
  • Copy of Resume.
  • Copy of 3 most recent paychecks, unpaid leave of absence letter, or letter from employer as other proof of employment.

Please click here to see our H-1B Visa Attorney Service.

Please click here for our Complete H-1B Visa How to Guide.

If you have question you would like to see answered on this page regarding H-1B Visa Renewals and Extensions, please complete and submit this form:

Your First and Last Name (required)

Your Email (required)

I am an:

My status is:

Notes / Message/ Question

 

Related Links:
H1B Visa Cap / Quota for FY 2018
H-1B Visa Overview
H-1B Visa Renewal / Extension
H-1B Visa Transfer
Amended H-1B Visa
New H-1B Visa, Cap Exempt
H-1B Visa for Entrepreneurs
H-1B Visa for Teachers
H-1B Visa Attorney Fee
H-1B Visa Complete Do it Yourself Kit

Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews