Green Card for the Parent of a U.S. Citizen

Who qualifies:

You must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old.

Parent must intend to live in the US permanently and not just to make visiting to the U.S. easier.

You must be able to provide proof of parentage – for example parent’s name on child’s birth certificate.

If you are filing for a step-parent, step-parent’s marriage must have occurred BEFORE the US Citizen child turned 18 years old.

What are the steps:

If your parent is outside the U.S.:

Step 1. Filing I-130 petition with USCIS

Step 2. Approved case is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing.

Step 3.  The NVC will set up appointment with Consulate.

Step 4. Consular Interview.  After successful interview you will be issued the IR visa.

*The Legal Permanent Resident Document (Green Card) is mailed to the US address within 2-3 months of your parent’s initial entry into the US.

If your parent is inside the U.S.:

Step 1. You file the I-130 petition with USCIS. You will concurrently file the I-485 (Adjustment of Status), I-765 (Employment Authorization) and I-131 (Advance Parole).

Step 2. Interview at USCIS local office, if USCIS does not waive the requirement.

Step 3. After successful interview, the Legal Permanent Resident Document (Green Card) is mailed to parent’s home address.

*Parent must intend to live in the US permanently and not just to make visiting to the U.S. easier.

*Parent must have entered the U.S. LEGALLY and must have proof of said entry (I-94, Visa, etc.).

*Parent must remain in the U.S. until they are granted permission to travel (4-7 months after filing).

*If your parent is planning to leave the U.S., refer to section above (Parent Outside the US) and go through consular processing.

Who qualifies as a parent:

Birth Mother and Father

Adoptive Mother and Father

Step Mother and Father (Your step-parent must have married your biological parent BEFORE you turned 18.  You can still file after their divorce if you still have a relationship with the step-parent.)

Father (if you were born our of wedlock)

 

Have a question about the Parent Green Card process? Please ask it below and we will do our best to answer it ASAP.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

 

There are no products