Green Card for Sibling of a U.S. Citizen

Please note that the processing for sibling cases may take over 10 years or longer. This is the slowest of all categories.

The processing of sibling petitions is strictly determined by the Priority Date (F-4 Category) (Visa Bulletin).

Eligibility Requirements:

A. Petitioner must be a U.S. Citizen and at least 21 years old.

B. Siblings:

1. can be related through adoption;

2. can be related through a step-parent;

3. can be half-siblings.

If your sibling is OUTSIDE the U.S.:

What are the steps:

Step 1. Filing I-130 petition with USCIS

Step 2. Approved case is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for processing. The NVC will not start the case until the Priority Date (PD) is current.

Step 3. The NVC will set up appointment with Consulate.

Step 4. Consular Interview. After successful interview sibling will be issued the F4 visa.

The Legal Permanent Resident Document (Green Card) is mailed to the US address within 2-3 months of your sibling’s initial entry into the US.

If your sibling is INSIDE the U.S.:

A. Foreign Sibling MUST maintain legal nonimmigrant status at all times during the processing.

B. If unable to maintain legal status, the Foreign Sibling must leave the U.S. before they accrue any “unlawful presence” and convert the case to Consular Processing (see above).

What are the steps:

Step 1. Filing I-130 petition with USCIS.

Step 2. Once the Priority Date becomes current, can file for Adjustment of Status (I-485), Employment Authorization and Advance Parole.

Step 3. Adjustment of Status Interview. After a successful interview the Legal Permanent Resident Document (Green Card) will be mailed to the Foreign Sibling.

 

Have a question about the Sibling Green Card process? Please ask it below and we will do our best to answer it ASAP.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
There are no products