B-2 Tourist Visa - Complete Do it Yourself Kit. $19.95. Click here for details.
B-1/B-2 Visa Extension – Complete Do it Yourself Kit. $19.95. Click here for details.

B-2 Tourist Visa

B-2 Tourist Visa Description

The B-2 Visa for pleasure (tourist) allows foreign visitors to enter the United States for a temporary visit for pleasure or tourism purposes.

The B-2 visa may be issued in either single entry or multiple entry formats.

The B-2 visa may also be issued for a limited time frame or on an indefinite basis.

B-2 Tourist Visa Advantages

No Sponsor Required: Any foreign person may file an application for a B-2 tourist visa without the necessity of a United States sponsor.

Ease of Application: The B-2 visa application itself is filed directly at the United States consulate abroad and typically a decision is made on an immediate or short term basis.

Change of Status: While present in the United States, should the visitor’s intentions change as a result of post-admission circumstances, it is possible to seek a change of status to other non-immigrant classifications.

B-2 Tourist Visa Requirements

Valid Passport: The visa is issued by placement within a valid passport.

Non-Immigrant Intent: The foreign national must satisfy the consular officer that he will return abroad upon the completion of his temporary visit for pleasure and will not engage in unauthorized employment in the United States.

Financial Capability: The visa will only be issued to applicants who can demonstrate the financial resources that would accommodate round trip travel to and from the United States as well as payment of all living expenses during the temporary visit.

B-2 Tourist Visa Limitations

Limited Stay: The B-2 tourist visa allows the temporary visitor to enter the United States for an initial stay of no more than six months.

Limited Accessibility: The B-2 visitor is expected to maintain his residence abroad. Many Border Patrol agents interpret this to mean that the visitor should, over the long course, average no more than six months per year in the United States. While it is possible to obtain a six month extension, and then depart the country and re-apply for admission immediately, the inspecting Immigration officer may deny admission for failure to maintain sufficient presence abroad.

No Employment: No employment is authorized in the United States while present on a B-2 visitor’s visa.

Family Not Included: Each family member must apply for and receive his/her own B2 tourist visa in order to enter the United States.

SUGGESTED DOCUMENTATION WHEN APPLYING for your B-2 Visa

The documentation submitted in a B-2 application should demonstrate the temporariness of the trip, an intention to return to an unabandoned foreign residence and financial ability to support oneself during the period of stay requested.

This may include the following:

Ownership or lease documents for the alien’s residence in the home country;

Evidence of work, studies, or activities to be resumed upon the alien’s return to the home country;

Evidence of family members left behind in the home country;

Evidence of other businesses or holdings in the home country;

Documentation of the temporariness of the visit;

A round-trip ticket;

A travel itinerary;

Evidence that the alien will be re-admitted to their home country after the trip (if that is where the alien intends to return);

A letter from friends, relatives or others in the United States inviting the alien and detailing the length and purpose of the stay (an immigrant visa appointment letter from the consulate is necessary if that is the purpose of the alien’s entry); and

Bank records or other documents, showing money on hand that demonstrates the alien’s ability to afford the trip.

Client Reviews

I've had the pleasure of conducting business with this law firm for the last 10 years. They have been nothing but the best for every aspect of immigration need I had. From F1 all the way to citizenship. They're probably the most affordable, knowledgeable, and most efficient immigration law firm out there. Plus, they always provide responses to questions in a very timely manner. Trust me, other immigration law firms will cost you an arm and a leg for the same or less of a service compared to this law firm. Give them a call, check out their website. You will not regret it.
Andy Glasgow
Andy Glasgow
17:26 27 Mar 17
Because of John and his team my wife and I were able to travel back to the states, get married and have a Green Card without any headaches. John’s efforts were amazing and it shows because my wife and I didn’t have to go to the Green card interview. We had a strong enough case to receive the Green card in the mail. If you’re seeking a Lawyer that will be impartial, he’s your guy.
T M
T M
19:18 23 Feb 17
Me & husband went through immigration process which thankfully was made easy with the help and services of Marc Tyler Inc. Our direct contact was John which i want to personally say Thank You ! The service provided was efficient, fast, affordable prompt answers in a timely fashion. I would recommend Marc Tyler Inc to anyone who need immigration done fast, easy, friendly & with no hidden charges.
Aleksandra Stoycheva
Aleksandra Stoycheva
15:27 26 Jan 17
I could not have asked for better service. I will definitely be coming back to get the green card process done. The fees are extremely reasonable and they stick with their clients the entire way. I had so many questions during this process, and each one of them were answered very quickly and with out most professionalism. This firm is a pleasure to work with and I highly recommend them to anyone.
bryan mowrey
bryan mowrey
06:41 25 Nov 16
Marc and John Dorer worked on our case to file for AOS after our L1A was approved. Marc and John are professionals and extremely reasonable-priced. The reason they are able to cut the price is because they don't spend time consulting you or guiding you and will never get on call. All communications are email only, so if you know precisely what you want they will do all the paper-work, follow the trail and get the job done. If you are confused and need advice and consulting, they may not be the right lawyers. But since we were doing our AOS, it worked out perfectly well and they did their job extremely professionally. Would recommend them every time to get the work done.
hardik parikh
hardik parikh
01:58 08 Feb 17
At first I thought I could have very well gone through the green card application process on my own and saved all lawyer fees. Its funny how some lawyers can charge in excess of 2K for this. However at Taylor and Associates the price seemed more reasonable and felt it made sense to go with one at that price. There were some doubts that arose in our mind which they cleared in a timely manner and seemed very knowledgeable in this area. Its for moments like these when having a professional around helps. While we can get busy with our lives and with laws constantly changing, I would definitely recommend them - a small price to pay for peace of mind.
Callistus Pereira
Callistus Pereira
17:51 06 Jun 17

Read More Client Reviews