B-2 Tourist Visa - Complete Do it Yourself Kit. $19.95. Click here for details.
B-1/B-2 Visa Extension – Complete Do it Yourself Kit. $19.95. Click here for details.

B-2 Tourist Visa

B-2 Tourist Visa Description

The B-2 Visa for pleasure (tourist) allows foreign visitors to enter the United States for a temporary visit for pleasure or tourism purposes.

The B-2 visa may be issued in either single entry or multiple entry formats.

The B-2 visa may also be issued for a limited time frame or on an indefinite basis.

B-2 Tourist Visa Advantages

No Sponsor Required: Any foreign person may file an application for a B-2 tourist visa without the necessity of a United States sponsor.

Ease of Application: The B-2 visa application itself is filed directly at the United States consulate abroad and typically a decision is made on an immediate or short term basis.

Change of Status: While present in the United States, should the visitor’s intentions change as a result of post-admission circumstances, it is possible to seek a change of status to other non-immigrant classifications.

B-2 Tourist Visa Requirements

Valid Passport: The visa is issued by placement within a valid passport.

Non-Immigrant Intent: The foreign national must satisfy the consular officer that he will return abroad upon the completion of his temporary visit for pleasure and will not engage in unauthorized employment in the United States.

Financial Capability: The visa will only be issued to applicants who can demonstrate the financial resources that would accommodate round trip travel to and from the United States as well as payment of all living expenses during the temporary visit.

B-2 Tourist Visa Limitations

Limited Stay: The B-2 tourist visa allows the temporary visitor to enter the United States for an initial stay of no more than six months.

Limited Accessibility: The B-2 visitor is expected to maintain his residence abroad. Many Border Patrol agents interpret this to mean that the visitor should, over the long course, average no more than six months per year in the United States. While it is possible to obtain a six month extension, and then depart the country and re-apply for admission immediately, the inspecting Immigration officer may deny admission for failure to maintain sufficient presence abroad.

No Employment: No employment is authorized in the United States while present on a B-2 visitor’s visa.

Family Not Included: Each family member must apply for and receive his/her own B2 tourist visa in order to enter the United States.

SUGGESTED DOCUMENTATION WHEN APPLYING for your B-2 Visa

The documentation submitted in a B-2 application should demonstrate the temporariness of the trip, an intention to return to an unabandoned foreign residence and financial ability to support oneself during the period of stay requested.

This may include the following:

Ownership or lease documents for the alien’s residence in the home country;

Evidence of work, studies, or activities to be resumed upon the alien’s return to the home country;

Evidence of family members left behind in the home country;

Evidence of other businesses or holdings in the home country;

Documentation of the temporariness of the visit;

A round-trip ticket;

A travel itinerary;

Evidence that the alien will be re-admitted to their home country after the trip (if that is where the alien intends to return);

A letter from friends, relatives or others in the United States inviting the alien and detailing the length and purpose of the stay (an immigrant visa appointment letter from the consulate is necessary if that is the purpose of the alien’s entry); and

Bank records or other documents, showing money on hand that demonstrates the alien’s ability to afford the trip.

Client Reviews

  • Excellent service provided by the Team and every step of the way was very accurate and guidance was brilliant , we use USAVISANOW for our Companies Immigration needs , will recommend to every one.
    ★★★★★
  • After searching for an attorney/firm to prepare my NIW case I came across Marc’s website (usavisanow.com). I was immediately struck by how responsive they were, often answering my detailed questions within an hour. It took about 4 weeks from start the process to filing with USCIS – mostly because of the time it took me to obtain the reference / recommendation letters…
    ★★★★★
  • The Green Card process, or any immigration petition for that matter, can be a very daunting, stressful and confusing process for applicants. Thanks to Marc and his team, my experience (for both my Green Card application from start to finish, and H1B transfer from my former to my current employer) was none of those things.
    ★★★★★
  • I worked with Taylor and Associates Law P.C. on two separate cases — an H1B work visa and a marriage green card — and was very pleased with the high-level of service they provided. The visa process is very overwhelming, but my case manager, Mr. Dorer, made both processes easy and efficient because he is informative and is always quick to respond to my questions in a timely manner.
    ★★★★★
  • Marc Taylor and his team have been excellent in preparing and following-up on our case in a timely manner. The team has been prompt in filing all the paper work for the Green card for my husband. They answered every question I had (and I had a lot of questions!) quickly and clearly. I have already recommended their services to my friend who is getting married next month. Thank you for making this process seem easy!
    ★★★★★
  • We decided to go with Marc for our K-1 visa, for my fiance and son. Marc and his incredible team was an invaluable resource for us in uniting our family. I want to additionally extend my warmest regards and thanks to John for his patience and unwavering support! Thank you all so very much!
    ★★★★★
  • Have been using Marc Taylor’s services, usavisanow.com for a few years. Mr. Taylor provided assistance and guided us through many steps: from the initial H1B visa application all the way to the employment based Green Card. Very professional and quick to respond to our inquiries. The website is easy to use. Very convenient to send documents and track the progress of your application. Office employees are also very helpful and responsive.
    ★★★★★
  • My marriage based permanent residence case was prepared professionally and filed quickly. They responded to my emails in a very detailed and timely manner. The whole process was done online. They kept me updated about my case status during the whole process. Thank you Marc and your team for helping me through this process and not charging me thousands of dollars like some other lawyers.
    ★★★★★

Read More Client Reviews