Adjustment of Status (I-140 Based) - Attorney Services - Click here to start
Adjustment of Status (I-140 Based) - Complete Do it Yourself Kit. $49.95 - Click here for details

Adjustment of Status – I-140 Based

Applying for I-140 Based Adjustment of Status with the USCIS.

Who Qualifies:

Any Foreign National in the United States with an Approved Labor Certification, or Pending or Approved I-140 Petition who has never been out of status, and his/her Family Members. Family members are defined as spouse and foreign born unmarried children under 21.

 An Overview of the Process:

Once the I-140 petition has been filed (or approved), the Foreign National files the following with the Immigration and Naturalization Service (USCIS). (The Foreign National files individual petitions for each of of his/her family members.):

Application to Register Permanent Residence (USCIS Form I-485)

Biographic Information (USCIS Form G-325A)

Permission for Work Authorization (Optional) (USCIS Form I-765)

Medical Examination Results (USCIS Form I-693)

Request for Travel Documents (Optional) (USCIS Form I-131)

The appropriate supporting documents

The appropriate filing fees

The USCIS will contact you and your family members within 90 days regarding work authorization (I-765) and permission to travel (I-131).

You and your family members will next receive a Fingerprint Appointment.

Finally, the Green Card(s) (I-485) will be issued in 12-24 months from filing